HomeRoll of Honour

The documents published here are of general public interest or useful for those wishing to develop the sport or establish a pétanque club.

PE PRESIDENTS

YearName
2015 -Martin Eggleton
2005-15Mike Pegg
2004-05Fred Stirland
British Pétanque Association
2002 - 03 Dudley Lewin
2001 - 02 David Watts
1996 - 01 Dudley Lewin
1995 - 96 Gerald Barton
1991 - 95 John Roberts
1990 - 91 Barrie Lees
1984 - 90 Peter Howarth
1982 - 84 Bhagwan Shrivastava
1978 - 82 Geoff Hiles
1976 - 78 Mike Murphy
1974 - 76 Maurice Abney Hastings

PE LIFE MEMBERS

YearNameRegion
2016--
2015Tony MouldingEast Midlands Region
2013Jerome MoraisAnglia Region
2013Adrian ThomasSouthern Counties Region
2012John ThatcherDevon Region
2011Alan SwiftNorthern Region
2010Eileen RiddingtonEast Midlands Region
2010Simon BirdEastern Region
2009Mark CooterKent Region
2009Corinne CooterNational Membership Secretary 2004-09
2008Norman Guest (Deceased)Anglia Region
2006Mike PeggNational Umpire 1995-2006/National President 2005-2015
2006Rory O’Brien (Deceased)Chiltern Region
2006Tiny NevilleSouthern Counties Region
2004Mick Bourton (Deceased)Honorary Treasurer 1994-2008
2004John LewisEast Midlands Region
2004Pat WattsNational Coach 1998-2004
2004David KimptonNational Secretary 1991 - 2004
2001Dudley Lewin (Deceased)President 1996 – 2001
2001Edna LewinHeart of England Region
2001Les StuartThames Valley Region
2000Dennis Johns (Deceased)Chiltern Region
2000Fred Stirland (Deceased)Vice President Playing
2000Gill StirlandEast Midlands Region
1999Ted Burton (Deceased)Eastern Region
1998Joyce FernleyIsle of Wight Region
1996Gerald BartonHonorary Treasurer 1989 – 94
1996Anne BartonChiltern Region
1995John RobertsPresident 1991 – 95
1995Laurie RobertsChiltern Region
1991Jan LeesSouth East Region
1991Jim HoeyIsle of Wight Region
1990Pat HowarthSouthern Region
1990Peter HowarthPresident 1984 – 90
1989Neil RobinsonEastern Region
1988John Nicholson (Deceased)Honorary Secretary 1982 – 88
1985Bhagwan Shrivastava (Deceased)President 1982 – 84
1985John Collings (Deceased)Eastern Region
1985Ken Lyon (Deceased)Southern Region
1984Robert Godbold (Deceased)Isle of Wight Region
1982Laurie Brooks (Deceased)Honorary Secretary 1978 – 82
1982Geoff Hiles (Deceased)President 1978 – 82
1981Merlay Thomas (Deceased)Eastern Region
1978Jan TaylorHonorary Secretary 1976 – 78
1978Mike Murphy (Deceased)President 1976 – 78
1978Ian Munday (Deceased)Honorary Treasurer 1976 – 78
1977Maurice Abney-HastingsFounder President (British Pétanque Association)
1976Ron Bailey (Deceased)Eastern Region
1976Hugh Wrampling (Deceased)National Umpire 1976 – 87

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS

YearTeamMedalCompetition
2018Daniel Raine, Jamie Brooks, Kai Sheffield, Morgan PryGoldNations Cup European Juniors
2018Rachel Kelly, Aimee Colley, Kaylee Thatcher, Alex SpillettBronzeNations Cup European Espoirs Women
2018Monty QuaiaGoldNations Cup European Men Singles
2018Sean Prendergast, Scott Ashby, Sofiane Lachani, Jack BlowsBronzeNations Cup World Championships Men Triples
2017Morgan Pry, Kai Sheffield, Alex Spillett, Jason WhiteBronzeNations Cup World Juniors
2017Sammy ThatcherGoldShooting European Women Espoirs
2017Sammy Thatcher, Kaylee Thatcher, Vicki Amphlett, Aimee ColleyGoldNations Cup European Women Espoirs
2017Sam Blakey,Ross Jones,David Plumhoff, Dean SevilleSilverNations Cup European Men
2017Adam Barclay, Monty Quaia, Callum Lombard, Ollie ZimmermanBronzeNations Cup European Men Espoirs
2016Alex Spillett, Chris Wilmot, Daniel Raine, Ollie ZimmermanBronzeNations Cup -European Juniors
2016Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson, Jean-Louis Guiot, Robert SilvyGoldNations Cup - European Veterans
2016Samantha Thatcher, Kaylee Thatcher, Emma Longstaff, Christina NorrisBronzeLadies Espoirs European Championship
2016Sarah HuntleyBronzeLadies Shooting European Championship
2015Connie Bell, Daniel Raine, Chris Wilmot, Ollie ZimmermanSilverNations Cup - World Juniors
2014Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson, Barry Scott, Robert SilvyGoldNations Cup - European Veterans
2012Samantha Thatcher, Kaylee Thatcher, Josh Wilcox, Harry WaldieSilverNations Cup - European Juniors
2011Sarah HuntleyBronzeLadies Shooting World Championship
2008Robert Cooter, Alex Bruce, Andrew Willis, Reece GouldBronzeNations Cup - European Junior Championships
2006Vanessa WebbBronzeLadies Shooting World Championship
2004Luke Fribbens, Greg Davenport, James Hart, Ben GallimoreBronzeNations Cup - European Junior Championships
2001Dominic Hickman, Greg Davenport, David Lashley, Bradley JamiesonBronze Nations Cup - World Junior Championship
2001Vanessa Webb, Diz Murray, Leesa Rhodes, Kathryn LewisBronzeLadies European Championships
1998Vanessa Webb, Diz Murray, Leesa RhodesGoldNations Cup - Ladies World Championships
1998Gravesend RFC PCBronzeEuropean Club Cup
1991Matt Blyton, Andy Allen, Dominico MiceliBronzeNations Cup - World championships (Andorra)
1990Vanessa Webb, Claire Scott, Tracey CutlerGoldNations Cup - Ladies World Championships
1989Claire Scott, Barbara SharrattSilverLadies Doubles at The World Games
1988Nicki Scott, Claire ScottBronzeLadies World Championships, Doubles

ENGLISH TRIPLES (Men)

YearTeam
2018Sean Prendergast, Scott Ashby, Sofiane Lachani, Jack Blows
2017
2016Ross Jones, Sam Blakey, Dean Seville, David Plumhoff
2015Scott Ashby, Kevin Spillett, Rowland Jones, Jack Blows
2014Scott Ashby, Kevin Spillett, Rowland Jones, Jack Blows
2013Sofiane Lachani, Ross Jones, Sam Blakey, Dean Seville
2012Kevin Spillet, Rowland Jones, Greg Davenport
2011Herve Bavazzano, Sofiane Lachani, Jerome Rousseau
2010Vincent Schofield, Adam Buxton, Simon Bird
2009Martin Baker, Bruno Bove, Robert Silvy, Rachid Hannache
2008Matt Eversden, Robert Silvy, Ben Gallimore, Steve Zimmerman
2007Rachid Hannache, Moez Ayadi, Sylvain Borsi
2006Rachid Hannache, Bruno Bove, Moez Ayadi
2005Kevin Spillett, Pat Dennis, Nic Baxter

ENGLISH TRIPLES (Women)

YearTeam
2018Sarah Huntley, Emma Longstaff, Samantha Thatcher, Claire White
2017Sarah Huntley, Emma Longstaff, Kaylee Thatcher, Samantha Thatcher
2016Sarah Huntley, Emma Longstaff, Sabrina Seville, Tracy Turner
2015Sarah Huntley, Emma Longstaff, Sabrina Seville, Tracy Turner
2014Kim Lachani, Lisa Edmondson, Myra Huntley, Emma Coggins
2013Kim Lachani, Lisa Edmondson, Myra Huntley, Emma Coggins
2012Samantha Thatcher, Sabrina Seville, Debbie Elcome
2011Sarah Huntley, Emma Longstaff, Stephanie Moulden
2010Vivien Middleton-Sams, Wendy Ridehalgh, Clare Courtney, Tracey Austin
2009Debbie Elcome, Vanessa Webb, Angela Jamieson
2008Fay Golder, Shelia King, Lynda Shrimpton
2007Merle Sullivan, Mary McDonald, Janet Baker
2006Amanda Thorne, Shirley Hiscock, Jill Ringer

ENGLISH DOUBLES (Men)

YearTeam
2018Scott Ashby, Rowland Jones
2017Adrian Emson, Jeremy Huntley
2016Fadi Brahmi, Rachid Hannache
2015Ashley Jamieson, Lee Jamieson
2014Jack Blows, Phil Winston
2013Ross Jones, Dean Seville
2012Sean Prendergast, David Plumhoff
2011Kevin Gifford, Sofiane Lachani
2010Sean Prendergast, Sean Newton
2009Dean Seville, Scott Ashby
2008Dean Little, Keith Flack
2007Simon Bird, Sofiane Lachani
2006Angie Jamieson, Lee Jamieson
2005Nic Baxter, Chris Allen

ENGLISH DOUBLES (Women)

YearTeam
2018Kaylee Thatcher, Ella Slade
2017Christina Norris, Samantha Thatcher
2016Christina Norris, Samantha Thatcher

ENGLISH MIXED DOUBLES

YearTeam
2018Jeremy Huntley, Samantha Thatcher
2017Jack Blows, Sarah Huntley
2016Jack Blows, Sarah Huntley
2015Jack Blows, Sarah Huntley
2014Sofiane Lachani, Kim Lachani
2013Dean Seville, Kaylee Thatcher
2012Jack Blows, Debbie Elcome
2011Dean Seville, Clare Brooks
2010Paul Brooks, Emma Longstaff
2009Dean Seville, Debbie Elcome
2008Royston Williams, Clare Brooks
2007Miles Gooda, Sarah Huntley
2006Tom Hutchings, Clare Brooks
2005Sofiane Lachani, Kim Goldstone

ENGLISH SINGLES (Men)

YearName
2018Dean Seville
2017Dean Seville
2016Sean Prendergast
2015Sean Prendergast
2014Dean Seville
2014Ross Jones
2013Ross Jones
2012Sofiane Lachani
2011Dean Seville
2010Neil Phillips
2009Rachid Hannache
2008Rachid Hannache
2007Sofiane Lachani
2006Tom Hutchings
2005Sofiane Lachani

ENGLISH SINGLES (Women)

YearName
2018Rebecca Edwins
2017Sarah Huntley
2016Sarah Huntley
2015Samantha Thatcher
2014Angela Gaughan

ENGLISH VETERANS (55+)

YearTeam
2017Jean-Louis Guiot, Robert Silvy, David Turner, Susan Turner
2016Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson, Jean-Louis Guiot, Robert Silvy
2014Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson, Barry Scott, Robert Silvy
2013Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson, Barry Scott

ENGLISH OVER 50s DOUBLES

YearTeam
2018Simon Bird, Paul Lancaster
2017Adrian Emson, Les Gardiner
2016Nic Baxter, Simon Bird
2015Lee Jamieson, Didier Chassot
2014Robert Gaywood, Jean-Louis Guiot
2013Adrian Emson, Martin Hughes
2012Bruce Rowland, Robert Silvy
2011Jeff Mitchell, Cyril Edwards
2010Richard Patterson, Graham Elcome
2009Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson
2008Steven Rice, Susan Kirby
2007Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson
2006Alan Newland, Les Gardiner
2005Charlie Shrimpton, Keith Atkinson

ENGLISH JUNIOR TRIPLES

YearTeam
2018Kai Sheffield, Daniel Raine, Morgan Pry, Jamie Brooks
2017Morgan Pry, Kai Sheffield, Alex Spillett, Jason White
2016Alex Spillet, Daniel Raine, Chris Wilmot, Ollie Zimmerman
2015Connie Bell, Daniel Raine, Chris Wilmot, Ollie Zimmerman
2014Connie Bell, Jessica Shoesmith, Samuel Mellen, Oliver Zimmerman
2013Kaylee Thatcher, Lewis Fletcher, Martin Brooks, Connie Bell
2012Samantha Thatcher, Kaylee Thatcher, Josh Wilcox, Harry Waldie
2011Chris Peel, Chloe Urquhart, James Urquhart
2010Samuel Blakey, Emma Longstaff, Samantha Thatcher, Josh Littley
2009Max O'Rourke, Reece Gould, Ross Jones, Samuel Blakey
2008Robert Cooter, Alex Bruce, Jack Barrington, Andrew Willis
2007Deborah Elcome, Gary Atkinson, Samantha Littley
2006Robert Cooter, Philip Jarrett, Alex Bruce, Charles Fribbens

ENGLISH JUNIOR DOUBLES

YearTeam
2018Sally Sin, David Blyton
2008Samuel Blakely, Reece Gould
2007Deborah Elcome, Samantha Littley
2006Graham Galton, Tim McConnon

ENGLISH JUNIOR SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

YearName
2018Sally Sin

ENGLISH JUNIOR SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP

YearName
2018Kai Sheffield
2017Marc Franco
2016Daniel Raine
2009-14Event not held
2008Matt Silvester
2007Philip Jarrett

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS TRIPLES

YearTeam
2018Tracey Spillett, Kevin Spillet, Scott Ashby
2017Vince Wills, Monty Quaia, Nic Baxter, Rob De Haan
2016Sofiane Lachani, Reece Gould, Sean Prendergast, Martin Hughes
2015Matthew Eversden, Phil Winston, Jonathan Sewell
2014Kevin Spillett, Jack Blows, Scott Ashby
2013David Freeman, Fergal Hogan, Theodore Dieket
2012Douglas McLean, Adam Ball, Christian Seville
2011Matt Eversden, Phil Winston, Jonathon Sewell
2010Event cancelled due to poor weather
2009B. Rowland, Y. Boussba, B. Birra
2008Myra Huntley, Adrian Emson, Alan Newland
2007Peter Ward, Miles Gooda, Phil Claydon
2006Matt Eversden, Phil Winston, Jonathan Sewell
2005Kevin Gifford, Sean Prendergast, Rob Binnie

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS DOUBLES

YearTeam
2018Sean Prendergast, Jack Blows
2017Sean Prendergast,Sofiane Lachani
2016David Plumhoff, David Franco Cruz
2015Ross Jones, Phil Winston
2014David Cruz, David Stubbs
2013Jack Blows, Dean Ashby
2012Serge Raja, Chris Peel
2011Chris Bailey, Kevin Gifford
2010Royston Williams, Clare Brooks
2009Simon Bird, Sofiane Lachani
2008Miles Gooda, Matt Eversden
2007Peter Johnson-Marshall, Osman Jibril
2006Matt Eversden, Miles Gooda
2005Merv Ringer, Rob Binnie

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS OVER 50s DOUBLES

YearTeam
2018Clive de Silva, Phil Bradshaw
2017Keith Atkinson, Richard Wenban
2016Tony Mann, Jeff Mitchell

EPA SHOOTING

YearName
2018Sarah Huntley
2017Sofiane Lachani
2016Sean Prendergast
2015Sofiane Lachani
2014Sofiane Lachani
2013Chris Peel
2012Frank Depreaux
2011Frank Depreaux
2010Joe Sheffield
2009Sofiane Lachani
2008Simon Bird
2007Kevin Gifford
2006Dean Seville
2005Dean Seville

EPA EURO CUP CHAMPIONSHIP

YearClub
2018Baldock Town PC
2017Baldock Town PC
2016Baldock Town PC
2015Baldock Town PC
2014Meadow PC
2013Meadow PC
2012Engine PC
2011Sports Bar PC
2010Half Crown PC
2009Engine PC
2008*Colne Angels
2007Plough & Chequers
2006Plough and Chequers
2005Victorians

EPA CUP CHAMPIONSHIP

YearClub
2018Beacon View
2017Hampshire Rose PC
2016Cobbetts Boules Club

INTER-REGIONAL DIVISION ONE CHAMPIONS

YearRegion
2018Chiltern
2017Chiltern
2016Southern
2015Kent
2014Kent
2013Kent
2012Chiltern
2011Chiltern
2010Southern
2009Kent
2008Chiltern
2007Southern
2006Kent
2005Kent

INTER-REGIONAL DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS

YearRegion
2018Sussex
2017East Midlands
2016Eastern
2015Heart of England
2014Isle of Wight
2013Northern
2012Isle of Wight
2011Northern
2010Welsh Pétanque Association
2009Isle of Wight
2008Heart of England
2007Isle of Wight Region
2006East Midlands
2005London

INTER-REGIONAL CHALLENGE TROPHY CHAMPIONS (Division One)

YearRegion
2018Southern
2017Chiltern
2016Southern
2015Devon
2014Southern
2013Kent
2012Chiltern
2011Kent
2010:Northern
2009:Kent
2008:Chiltern
2007:Chiltern
2006:Kent
2005:Kent

INTER-REGIONAL CHALLENGE TROPHY CHAMPIONS (Division Two)

YearRegion
2018East Midlands
2017Sussex
2016London
2015Combined
2014Devon
2013London
2012Combined
2011Isle of Wight

INTER-REGIONAL DIVISION ONE JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

YearRegion
2018Southern
2017Sussex
2016Eastern
2015Chiltern
2014Chiltern
2013Southern
2012Eastern
2011Chiltern
2010Chiltern
2009Kent
2008Northern
2007Southern
2006Northern
2005Kent

INTER-REGIONAL DIVISION TWO JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

YearRegion
2012/18not held
2011Sussex
2010Kernow/Devon
2009Combined
2008Thames Valley
2007Thames Valley
2006Welsh Pétanque Association
2005Devon

© Petanque England. All rights reserved. Website designed by South Thames Marketing